LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Wyoming

How much Wyoming charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Wyoming filing fee is $100, at the median and 17 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Wyoming filing fee

State fee
$100
Document
Limited Liability Company Articles of Organization
Filed with
Wyoming Secretary of State
Authority
W.S. § 17-29-201 (Wyoming Limited Liability Company Act — formation; articles of organization); fee W.S. § 17-29-210(a)(i)
Rank
17 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $60.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Wyoming$100
Montana$35
Colorado$50
Utah$59
Idaho$100
Nebraska$100
South Dakota$150
Best overall in Wyoming

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Wyoming?

$100 to the Wyoming Secretary of State for the Limited Liability Company Articles of Organization. Wyoming is at the median (median $100) and ranks 17 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Wyoming cheaper than neighboring states?

Montana $35, Colorado $50, Utah $59, Idaho $100, Nebraska $100 and South Dakota $150. Wyoming is $100.

Are there other one-time costs in Wyoming?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Wyoming.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $60.

Sources