LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Oklahoma

How much Oklahoma charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Oklahoma filing fee is $100, at the median and 17 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Oklahoma filing fee

State fee
$100
Document
Articles of Organization (0073)
Filed with
Oklahoma Secretary of State
Authority
18 O.S. § 2004 (filing the articles of organization); fee set by 18 O.S. § 2055
Rank
17 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Certificate every year: $25.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Oklahoma$100
Arkansas$45
Colorado$50
Missouri$50
New Mexico$50
Kansas$85
Texas$300
Best overall in Oklahoma

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Oklahoma?

$100 to the Oklahoma Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization (0073). Oklahoma is at the median (median $100) and ranks 17 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Oklahoma cheaper than neighboring states?

Arkansas $45, Colorado $50, Missouri $50, New Mexico $50, Kansas $85 and Texas $300. Oklahoma is $100.

Are there other one-time costs in Oklahoma?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Oklahoma.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Certificate every year: $25.

Sources