LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Arkansas

How much Arkansas charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Arkansas filing fee is $45, $55 below the median and 3 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Arkansas filing fee

State fee
$45
Document
Certificate of Organization for Limited Liability Company (LL-01)
Filed with
Arkansas Secretary of State
Authority
Ark. Code Ann. § 4-38-201 (Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, enacted by Act 1041 of 2021)
Rank
3 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual LLC Franchise Tax Report, $150 flat, due May 1.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Arkansas$45
Mississippi$50
Missouri$50
Oklahoma$100
Louisiana$125
Tennessee$300
Texas$300
Best overall in Arkansas

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Arkansas?

$45 to the Arkansas Secretary of State for the Certificate of Organization for Limited Liability Company (LL-01). Arkansas is $55 below the median (median $100) and ranks 3 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Arkansas cheaper than neighboring states?

Mississippi $50, Missouri $50, Oklahoma $100, Louisiana $125, Tennessee $300 and Texas $300. Arkansas is $45.

Are there other one-time costs in Arkansas?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Arkansas.

What happens after the fee?

Annual LLC Franchise Tax Report, $150 flat, due May 1.

Sources