LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Virginia

How much Virginia charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Virginia filing fee is $100, at the median and 17 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Virginia filing fee

State fee
$100
Document
Articles of Organization of a Virginia Limited Liability Company (LLC-1011)
Filed with
State Corporation Commission (SCC)
Authority
Va. Code § 13.1-1010 (organizers deliver articles of organization to the Commission); filing fee $100 per Va. Code § 13.1-1005(1)(a)
Rank
17 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
No annual report: a $50 annual registration fee, due by the end of the month the LLC was formed.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Virginia$100
Kentucky$40
Maryland$100
West Virginia$100
North Carolina$125
Tennessee$300
Best overall in Virginia

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Virginia?

$100 to the State Corporation Commission (SCC) for the Articles of Organization of a Virginia Limited Liability Company (LLC-1011). Virginia is at the median (median $100) and ranks 17 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Virginia cheaper than neighboring states?

Kentucky $40, Maryland $100, West Virginia $100, North Carolina $125 and Tennessee $300. Virginia is $100.

Are there other one-time costs in Virginia?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Virginia.

What happens after the fee?

No annual report: a $50 annual registration fee, due by the end of the month the LLC was formed.

Sources