LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › New Jersey

How much New Jersey charges to form an LLC (2026)

The New Jersey filing fee is $100, at the median and 17 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The New Jersey filing fee

State fee
$100
Document
Certificate of Formation
Filed with
New Jersey Secretary of State
Authority
N.J.S.A. 42:2C-18 (Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, P.L.2012, c.50 — Formation of Limited Liability Company; Certificate of Formation)
Rank
17 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $75.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
New Jersey$100
Delaware$110
Pennsylvania$125
New York$200
Best overall in New Jersey

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in New Jersey?

$100 to the New Jersey Secretary of State for the Certificate of Formation. New Jersey is at the median (median $100) and ranks 17 of 50 from cheapest.

Is New Jersey cheaper than neighboring states?

Delaware $110, Pennsylvania $125 and New York $200. New Jersey is $100.

Are there other one-time costs in New Jersey?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for New Jersey.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $75.

Sources