LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Connecticut

How much Connecticut charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Connecticut filing fee is $120, $20 above the median and 30 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Connecticut filing fee

State fee
$120
Document
Certificate of Organization
Filed with
Connecticut Secretary of State
Authority
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34-247 (Formation of limited liability company; certificate of organization); fee set by § 34-243u(a)(3)
Rank
30 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $80.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Connecticut$120
Rhode Island$150
New York$200
Massachusetts$500
Best overall in Connecticut

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Connecticut?

$120 to the Connecticut Secretary of State for the Certificate of Organization. Connecticut is $20 above the median (median $100) and ranks 30 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Connecticut cheaper than neighboring states?

Rhode Island $150, New York $200 and Massachusetts $500. Connecticut is $120.

Are there other one-time costs in Connecticut?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Connecticut.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $80.

Sources