LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › California

How much California charges to form an LLC (2026)

The California filing fee is $70, $30 below the median and 13 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The California filing fee

State fee
$70
Document
Articles of Organization (LLC-1)
Filed with
California Secretary of State
Authority
Cal. Corp. Code § 17702.01 (California Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act)
Rank
13 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Statement of Information every two years: $20.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
California$70
Arizona$50
Oregon$100
Nevada$425
Best overall in California

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in California?

$70 to the California Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization (LLC-1). California is $30 below the median (median $100) and ranks 13 of 50 from cheapest.

Is California cheaper than neighboring states?

Arizona $50, Oregon $100 and Nevada $425. California is $70.

Are there other one-time costs in California?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for California.

What happens after the fee?

Statement of Information every two years: $20.

Sources