LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Arizona

How much Arizona charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Arizona filing fee is $50, $50 below the median and 4 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Arizona filing fee

State fee
$50
Document
Articles of Organization (L010)
Filed with
Arizona Corporation Commission
Authority
Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 29-3201 (Arizona Limited Liability Company Act)
Rank
4 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Arizona has no annual report.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Arizona$50
Colorado$50
New Mexico$50
Utah$59
California$70
Nevada$425

One-time extras

  • Publication: a notice runs three times within 60 days unless the statutory agent is in a county of more than 800,000 people, where the Commission posts it instead.
Best overall in Arizona

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Arizona?

$50 to the Arizona Corporation Commission for the Articles of Organization (L010). Arizona is $50 below the median (median $100) and ranks 4 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Arizona cheaper than neighboring states?

Colorado $50, New Mexico $50, Utah $59, California $70 and Nevada $425. Arizona is $50.

Are there other one-time costs in Arizona?

Publication: a notice runs three times within 60 days unless the statutory agent is in a county of more than 800,000 people, where the Commission posts it instead.

What happens after the fee?

Arizona has no annual report.

Sources