LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Colorado

How much Colorado charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Colorado filing fee is $50, $50 below the median and 4 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Colorado filing fee

State fee
$50
Document
Articles of Organization
Filed with
Colorado Secretary of State
Authority
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-203 (Formation); contents per § 7-80-204
Rank
4 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Periodic Report every year: $25.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Colorado$50
Arizona$50
New Mexico$50
Utah$59
Kansas$85
Nebraska$100
Oklahoma$100
Wyoming$100
Best overall in Colorado

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Colorado?

$50 to the Colorado Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization. Colorado is $50 below the median (median $100) and ranks 4 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Colorado cheaper than neighboring states?

Arizona $50, New Mexico $50, Utah $59, Kansas $85, Nebraska $100, Oklahoma $100 and Wyoming $100. Colorado is $50.

Are there other one-time costs in Colorado?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Colorado.

What happens after the fee?

Periodic Report every year: $25.

Sources