LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Nevada

How much Nevada charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Nevada filing fee is $425, $325 above the median and 49 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Nevada filing fee

State fee
$425
Total of the three state fees due when forming: Articles of Organization $75, plus the initial list of managers or members ($150) and the state business license ($200), which are filed with them. The articles alone are $75.
Document
Articles of Organization
Filed with
Nevada Secretary of State
Authority
NRS 86.151 (formation by filing articles of organization); NRS 86.561(1)(a) (filing fee)
Rank
49 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual list $150 plus state business license renewal $200, filed together.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Nevada$425
Arizona$50
Utah$59
California$70
Idaho$100
Oregon$100
Best overall in Nevada

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Nevada?

$425 to the Nevada Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization. Nevada is $325 above the median (median $100) and ranks 49 of 50 from cheapest. Total of the three state fees due when forming: Articles of Organization $75, plus the initial list of managers or members ($150) and the state business license ($200), which are filed with them. The articles alone are $75.

Is Nevada cheaper than neighboring states?

Arizona $50, Utah $59, California $70, Idaho $100 and Oregon $100. Nevada is $425.

Are there other one-time costs in Nevada?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Nevada.

What happens after the fee?

Annual list $150 plus state business license renewal $200, filed together.

Sources