LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Illinois

How much Illinois charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Illinois filing fee is $150, $50 above the median and 37 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Illinois filing fee

State fee
$150
Document
Articles of Organization (LLC-5.5)
Filed with
Illinois Secretary of State
Authority
805 ILCS 180/5-5 (articles of organization); 805 ILCS 180/5-1 (filing with Secretary of State)
Rank
37 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Limited Liability Company Annual Report every year: $75.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Illinois$150
Kentucky$40
Iowa$50
Missouri$50
Indiana$95
Wisconsin$130
Best overall in Illinois

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Illinois?

$150 to the Illinois Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization (LLC-5.5). Illinois is $50 above the median (median $100) and ranks 37 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Illinois cheaper than neighboring states?

Kentucky $40, Iowa $50, Missouri $50, Indiana $95 and Wisconsin $130. Illinois is $150.

Are there other one-time costs in Illinois?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Illinois.

What happens after the fee?

Limited Liability Company Annual Report every year: $75.

Sources