LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Ohio

How much Ohio charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Ohio filing fee is $99, $1 below the median and 16 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Ohio filing fee

State fee
$99
Document
Articles of Organization (610)
Filed with
Ohio Secretary of State
Authority
Ohio Rev. Code § 1706.16 (Ohio Revised Limited Liability Company Act — articles of organization); fee set by ORC § 111.16(F)
Rank
16 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Ohio has no annual report.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Ohio$99
Kentucky$40
Michigan$50
Indiana$95
West Virginia$100
Pennsylvania$125
Best overall in Ohio

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Ohio?

$99 to the Ohio Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization (610). Ohio is $1 below the median (median $100) and ranks 16 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Ohio cheaper than neighboring states?

Kentucky $40, Michigan $50, Indiana $95, West Virginia $100 and Pennsylvania $125. Ohio is $99.

Are there other one-time costs in Ohio?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Ohio.

What happens after the fee?

Ohio has no annual report.

Sources