LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Mississippi

How much Mississippi charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Mississippi filing fee is $50, $50 below the median and 4 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Mississippi filing fee

State fee
$50
Document
Certificate of Formation (F0100)
Filed with
Mississippi Secretary of State
Authority
Miss. Code Ann. § 79-29-201 (Revised Mississippi Limited Liability Company Act); filing fee set by Miss. Code Ann. § 79-29-1203(1)(d)
Rank
4 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: no state fee.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Mississippi$50
Arkansas$45
Louisiana$125
Alabama$236
Tennessee$300
Best overall in Mississippi

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Mississippi?

$50 to the Mississippi Secretary of State for the Certificate of Formation (F0100). Mississippi is $50 below the median (median $100) and ranks 4 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Mississippi cheaper than neighboring states?

Arkansas $45, Louisiana $125, Alabama $236 and Tennessee $300. Mississippi is $50.

Are there other one-time costs in Mississippi?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Mississippi.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: no state fee.

Sources