LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Tennessee

How much Tennessee charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Tennessee filing fee is $300, $200 above the median and 47 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Tennessee filing fee

State fee
$300
$50 per member, with a $300 minimum (one to six members) and a $3,000 maximum.
Document
Articles of Organization Limited Liability Company (SS-4270)
Filed with
Tennessee Secretary of State
Authority
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-202 (articles of organization, Tennessee Revised Limited Liability Company Act); fees at Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-249-1007
Rank
47 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $300.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Tennessee$300
Kentucky$40
Arkansas$45
Mississippi$50
Missouri$50
Virginia$100
Georgia$110
North Carolina$125
Alabama$236
Best overall in Tennessee

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Tennessee?

$300 to the Tennessee Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization Limited Liability Company (SS-4270). Tennessee is $200 above the median (median $100) and ranks 47 of 50 from cheapest. $50 per member, with a $300 minimum (one to six members) and a $3,000 maximum.

Is Tennessee cheaper than neighboring states?

Kentucky $40, Arkansas $45, Mississippi $50, Missouri $50, Virginia $100, Georgia $110, North Carolina $125 and Alabama $236. Tennessee is $300.

Are there other one-time costs in Tennessee?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Tennessee.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $300.

Sources