LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › South Dakota

How much South Dakota charges to form an LLC (2026)

The South Dakota filing fee is $150, $50 above the median and 37 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The South Dakota filing fee

State fee
$150
Document
Articles of Organization
Filed with
South Dakota Secretary of State
Authority
SDCL 47-34A-203 (articles of organization); fee set by SDCL 47-34A-212
Rank
37 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $55.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
South Dakota$150
Montana$35
Iowa$50
Nebraska$100
Wyoming$100
North Dakota$135
Minnesota$155
Best overall in South Dakota

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in South Dakota?

$150 to the South Dakota Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization. South Dakota is $50 above the median (median $100) and ranks 37 of 50 from cheapest.

Is South Dakota cheaper than neighboring states?

Montana $35, Iowa $50, Nebraska $100, Wyoming $100, North Dakota $135 and Minnesota $155. South Dakota is $150.

Are there other one-time costs in South Dakota?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for South Dakota.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $55.

Sources