LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Kentucky

How much Kentucky charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Kentucky filing fee is $40, $60 below the median and 2 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Kentucky filing fee

State fee
$40
Document
Articles of Organization - Profit Limited Liability Company (KLC)
Filed with
Kentucky Secretary of State
Authority
KRS 275.025 (contents of articles of organization); RA/office requirements incorporated from KRS 14A.4-010; $40 filing fee per SOS fee schedule
Rank
2 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $15.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Kentucky$40
Missouri$50
Indiana$95
Ohio$99
Virginia$100
West Virginia$100
Illinois$150
Tennessee$300
Best overall in Kentucky

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Kentucky?

$40 to the Kentucky Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization - Profit Limited Liability Company (KLC). Kentucky is $60 below the median (median $100) and ranks 2 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Kentucky cheaper than neighboring states?

Missouri $50, Indiana $95, Ohio $99, Virginia $100, West Virginia $100, Illinois $150 and Tennessee $300. Kentucky is $40.

Are there other one-time costs in Kentucky?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Kentucky.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $15.

Sources