LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › New York

How much New York charges to form an LLC (2026)

The New York filing fee is $200, $100 above the median and 43 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The New York filing fee

State fee
$200
Document
Articles of Organization (DOS-1336-f)
Filed with
New York Secretary of State
Authority
NY Limited Liability Company Law § 203 (articles of organization); § 1101 (fee: 'For filing articles of organization pursuant to section two hundred nine of this chapter, two hundred dollars')
Rank
43 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Biennial Statement every two years: $9.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
New York$200
New Jersey$100
Connecticut$120
Pennsylvania$125
Vermont$155
Massachusetts$500

One-time extras

  • Publication: within 120 days, a notice runs for six weeks in two county newspapers (the papers set their own charges), then a Certificate of Publication is filed for $50.
Best overall in New York

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in New York?

$200 to the New York Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization (DOS-1336-f). New York is $100 above the median (median $100) and ranks 43 of 50 from cheapest.

Is New York cheaper than neighboring states?

New Jersey $100, Connecticut $120, Pennsylvania $125, Vermont $155 and Massachusetts $500. New York is $200.

Are there other one-time costs in New York?

Publication: within 120 days, a notice runs for six weeks in two county newspapers (the papers set their own charges), then a Certificate of Publication is filed for $50.

What happens after the fee?

Biennial Statement every two years: $9.

Sources