LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Maine

How much Maine charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Maine filing fee is $175, $75 above the median and 42 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Maine filing fee

State fee
$175
Document
Certificate of Formation (MLLC-6)
Filed with
Maine Secretary of State
Authority
31 M.R.S. sec. 1531 (certificate of formation); filing fee set by 31 M.R.S. sec. 1680
Rank
42 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $85.

Against nearby states

StateFiling fee
Maine$175
New Hampshire$100
Vermont$155
Massachusetts$500
Best overall in Maine

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Maine?

$175 to the Maine Secretary of State for the Certificate of Formation (MLLC-6). Maine is $75 above the median (median $100) and ranks 42 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Maine cheaper than nearby states?

New Hampshire $100, Vermont $155 and Massachusetts $500. Maine is $175.

Are there other one-time costs in Maine?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Maine.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $85.

Sources