LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › North Dakota

How much North Dakota charges to form an LLC (2026)

The North Dakota filing fee is $135, $35 above the median and 36 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The North Dakota filing fee

State fee
$135
Document
Articles of Organization
Filed with
North Dakota Secretary of State
Authority
N.D. Cent. Code § 10-32.1-20 (North Dakota Uniform Limited Liability Company Act — Formation of a limited liability company; Articles of organization); fee set by § 10-32.1-92(1)
Rank
36 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $50.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
North Dakota$135
Montana$35
South Dakota$150
Minnesota$155
Best overall in North Dakota

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in North Dakota?

$135 to the North Dakota Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization. North Dakota is $35 above the median (median $100) and ranks 36 of 50 from cheapest.

Is North Dakota cheaper than neighboring states?

Montana $35, South Dakota $150 and Minnesota $155. North Dakota is $135.

Are there other one-time costs in North Dakota?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for North Dakota.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $50.

Sources