LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › North Carolina

How much North Carolina charges to form an LLC (2026)

The North Carolina filing fee is $125, $25 above the median and 31 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The North Carolina filing fee

State fee
$125
Document
Articles of Organization (L-01)
Filed with
North Carolina Secretary of State
Authority
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57D-2-20 (North Carolina Limited Liability Company Act, Chapter 57D — formation by filing articles of organization); fee set at $125 (recited on the official form; fee schedule in N.C.G.S. § 57D-1-22)
Rank
31 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $200.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
North Carolina$125
Virginia$100
Georgia$110
South Carolina$110
Tennessee$300
Best overall in North Carolina

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in North Carolina?

$125 to the North Carolina Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization (L-01). North Carolina is $25 above the median (median $100) and ranks 31 of 50 from cheapest.

Is North Carolina cheaper than neighboring states?

Virginia $100, Georgia $110, South Carolina $110 and Tennessee $300. North Carolina is $125.

Are there other one-time costs in North Carolina?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for North Carolina.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $200.

Sources