LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Idaho

How much Idaho charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Idaho filing fee is $100, at the median and 17 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Idaho filing fee

State fee
$100
Document
Certificate of Organization Limited Liability Company
Filed with
Idaho Secretary of State
Authority
Idaho Code § 30-25-201
Rank
17 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual report due by the end of the anniversary month; no fee online.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Idaho$100
Montana$35
Utah$59
Oregon$100
Wyoming$100
Washington$200
Nevada$425
Best overall in Idaho

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Idaho?

$100 to the Idaho Secretary of State for the Certificate of Organization Limited Liability Company. Idaho is at the median (median $100) and ranks 17 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Idaho cheaper than neighboring states?

Montana $35, Utah $59, Oregon $100, Wyoming $100, Washington $200 and Nevada $425. Idaho is $100.

Are there other one-time costs in Idaho?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Idaho.

What happens after the fee?

Annual report due by the end of the anniversary month; no fee online.

Sources