LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Florida

How much Florida charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Florida filing fee is $125, $25 above the median and 31 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Florida filing fee

State fee
$125
Document
Articles of Organization for Florida Limited Liability Company (CR2E047)
Filed with
Florida Division of Corporations
Authority
Fla. Stat. § 605.0201
Rank
31 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $138.75.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Florida$125
Georgia$110
Alabama$236
Best overall in Florida

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Florida?

$125 to the Florida Division of Corporations for the Articles of Organization for Florida Limited Liability Company (CR2E047). Florida is $25 above the median (median $100) and ranks 31 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Florida cheaper than neighboring states?

Georgia $110 and Alabama $236. Florida is $125.

Are there other one-time costs in Florida?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Florida.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $138.75.

Sources