LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Maryland

How much Maryland charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Maryland filing fee is $100, at the median and 17 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Maryland filing fee

State fee
$100
Document
Articles of Organization
Filed with
State Department of Assessments and Taxation (SDAT)
Authority
Md. Code, Corporations & Associations sec. 4A-202 (formation); contents at sec. 4A-204; $100 fee per SDAT charter fee schedule
Rank
17 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Business Entity Annual Report every year: $300.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Maryland$100
Virginia$100
West Virginia$100
Delaware$110
Pennsylvania$125
Best overall in Maryland

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Maryland?

$100 to the State Department of Assessments and Taxation (SDAT) for the Articles of Organization. Maryland is at the median (median $100) and ranks 17 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Maryland cheaper than neighboring states?

Virginia $100, West Virginia $100, Delaware $110 and Pennsylvania $125. Maryland is $100.

Are there other one-time costs in Maryland?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Maryland.

What happens after the fee?

Business Entity Annual Report every year: $300.

Sources