LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Kansas

How much Kansas charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Kansas filing fee is $85, $15 below the median and 14 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Kansas filing fee

State fee
$85
Document
Articles of Organization (DL)
Filed with
Kansas Secretary of State
Authority
K.S.A. 17-7673 (articles of organization); fee authorized by K.S.A. 17-76,136(b) and set at $75 by K.A.R. 7-50-1 (eff. 2/27/2026)
Rank
14 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Information Report every two years: $90.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Kansas$85
Colorado$50
Missouri$50
Nebraska$100
Oklahoma$100
Best overall in Kansas

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Kansas?

$85 to the Kansas Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization (DL). Kansas is $15 below the median (median $100) and ranks 14 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Kansas cheaper than neighboring states?

Colorado $50, Missouri $50, Nebraska $100 and Oklahoma $100. Kansas is $85.

Are there other one-time costs in Kansas?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Kansas.

What happens after the fee?

Information Report every two years: $90.

Sources