LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Montana

How much Montana charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Montana filing fee is $35, $65 below the median and 1 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Montana filing fee

State fee
$35
Document
Articles of Organization
Filed with
Montana Secretary of State
Authority
Mont. Code Ann. § 35-8-201 (Montana Limited Liability Company Act — Formation); see also § 35-8-202 (Articles of organization)
Rank
1 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $20.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Montana$35
Idaho$100
Wyoming$100
North Dakota$135
South Dakota$150
Best overall in Montana

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Montana?

$35 to the Montana Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization. Montana is $65 below the median (median $100) and ranks 1 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Montana cheaper than neighboring states?

Idaho $100, Wyoming $100, North Dakota $135 and South Dakota $150. Montana is $35.

Are there other one-time costs in Montana?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Montana.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $20.

Sources