LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Georgia

How much Georgia charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Georgia filing fee is $110, $10 above the median and 27 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Georgia filing fee

State fee
$110
Document
Articles of Organization (CD 030)
Filed with
Georgia Secretary of State
Authority
O.C.G.A. § 14-11-203 (formation by filing articles of organization); § 14-11-204 (contents of articles)
Rank
27 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Registration every year: $60.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Georgia$110
South Carolina$110
Florida$125
North Carolina$125
Alabama$236
Tennessee$300
Best overall in Georgia

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Georgia?

$110 to the Georgia Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization (CD 030). Georgia is $10 above the median (median $100) and ranks 27 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Georgia cheaper than neighboring states?

South Carolina $110, Florida $125, North Carolina $125, Alabama $236 and Tennessee $300. Georgia is $110.

Are there other one-time costs in Georgia?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Georgia.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Registration every year: $60.

Sources