LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Oregon

How much Oregon charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Oregon filing fee is $100, at the median and 17 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Oregon filing fee

State fee
$100
Document
Articles of Organization - Limited Liability Company
Filed with
Oregon Secretary of State
Authority
ORS 63.044 (formation) and ORS 63.047 (articles of organization); filing fee set administratively by the Secretary of State (Business Registry Fee Schedule)
Rank
17 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $100.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Oregon$100
California$70
Idaho$100
Washington$200
Nevada$425
Best overall in Oregon

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Oregon?

$100 to the Oregon Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization - Limited Liability Company. Oregon is at the median (median $100) and ranks 17 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Oregon cheaper than neighboring states?

California $70, Idaho $100, Washington $200 and Nevada $425. Oregon is $100.

Are there other one-time costs in Oregon?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Oregon.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $100.

Sources