LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › New Hampshire

How much New Hampshire charges to form an LLC (2026)

The New Hampshire filing fee is $100, at the median and 17 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The New Hampshire filing fee

State fee
$100
Document
Certificate of Formation of a New Hampshire Limited Liability Company (LLC-1)
Filed with
New Hampshire Secretary of State
Authority
N.H. RSA 304-C:31 (New Hampshire Revised Limited Liability Company Act — certificate of formation); fee set by RSA 304-C:191
Rank
17 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $100.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
New Hampshire$100
Vermont$155
Maine$175
Massachusetts$500
Best overall in New Hampshire

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in New Hampshire?

$100 to the New Hampshire Secretary of State for the Certificate of Formation of a New Hampshire Limited Liability Company (LLC-1). New Hampshire is at the median (median $100) and ranks 17 of 50 from cheapest.

Is New Hampshire cheaper than neighboring states?

Vermont $155, Maine $175 and Massachusetts $500. New Hampshire is $100.

Are there other one-time costs in New Hampshire?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for New Hampshire.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $100.

Sources