LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Pennsylvania

How much Pennsylvania charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Pennsylvania filing fee is $125, $25 above the median and 31 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Pennsylvania filing fee

State fee
$125
Document
Certificate of Organization (DSCB:15-8821)
Filed with
Pennsylvania Secretary of State
Authority
15 Pa.C.S. § 8821 (formation of limited liability company and certificate of organization); filing fee $125 per the Department of State fee schedule (15 Pa.C.S. § 153)
Rank
31 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $7.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Pennsylvania$125
Ohio$99
Maryland$100
New Jersey$100
West Virginia$100
Delaware$110
New York$200
Best overall in Pennsylvania

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Pennsylvania?

$125 to the Pennsylvania Secretary of State for the Certificate of Organization (DSCB:15-8821). Pennsylvania is $25 above the median (median $100) and ranks 31 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Pennsylvania cheaper than neighboring states?

Ohio $99, Maryland $100, New Jersey $100, West Virginia $100, Delaware $110 and New York $200. Pennsylvania is $125.

Are there other one-time costs in Pennsylvania?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Pennsylvania.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $7.

Sources