LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Texas

How much Texas charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Texas filing fee is $300, $200 above the median and 47 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Texas filing fee

State fee
$300
Document
Certificate of Formation (205)
Filed with
Texas Secretary of State
Authority
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 3.005 (certificate of formation); LLC filing fee under Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code ch. 4, subch. D (§ 4.154 — certificate of formation, $300)
Rank
47 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
No report with the Secretary of State. LLCs file a Public Information Report with the Comptroller by May 15 each year; no franchise tax is due below $2.65 million in revenue (2026 and 2027).

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Texas$300
Arkansas$45
New Mexico$50
Oklahoma$100
Louisiana$125
Best overall in Texas

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Texas?

$300 to the Texas Secretary of State for the Certificate of Formation (205). Texas is $200 above the median (median $100) and ranks 47 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Texas cheaper than neighboring states?

Arkansas $45, New Mexico $50, Oklahoma $100 and Louisiana $125. Texas is $300.

Are there other one-time costs in Texas?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Texas.

What happens after the fee?

No report with the Secretary of State. LLCs file a Public Information Report with the Comptroller by May 15 each year; no franchise tax is due below $2.65 million in revenue (2026 and 2027).

Sources