LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Wisconsin

How much Wisconsin charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Wisconsin filing fee is $130, $30 above the median and 35 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Wisconsin filing fee

State fee
$130
Document
Articles of Organization - Limited Liability Company (Form 502)
Filed with
Department of Financial Institutions (DFI)
Authority
Wis. Stat. § 183.0201 (formation; articles of organization); fee § 183.0122(2)(a)1 ('Articles of organization, $130')
Rank
35 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $25.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Wisconsin$130
Iowa$50
Michigan$50
Illinois$150
Minnesota$155
Best overall in Wisconsin

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Wisconsin?

$130 to the Department of Financial Institutions (DFI) for the Articles of Organization - Limited Liability Company (Form 502). Wisconsin is $30 above the median (median $100) and ranks 35 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Wisconsin cheaper than neighboring states?

Iowa $50, Michigan $50, Illinois $150 and Minnesota $155. Wisconsin is $130.

Are there other one-time costs in Wisconsin?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Wisconsin.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $25.

Sources