LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Delaware

How much Delaware charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Delaware filing fee is $110, $10 above the median and 27 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Delaware filing fee

State fee
$110
Document
Certificate of Formation of a Limited Liability Company
Filed with
Delaware Secretary of State
Authority
6 Del. C. § 18-201 (Certificate of formation); filing fees under 6 Del. C. § 18-1105(a)(3)
Rank
27 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
No annual report. Every Delaware LLC pays a $400 annual tax by June 1 (raised from $300 starting with tax year 2026).

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Delaware$110
Maryland$100
New Jersey$100
Pennsylvania$125
Best overall in Delaware

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Delaware?

$110 to the Delaware Secretary of State for the Certificate of Formation of a Limited Liability Company. Delaware is $10 above the median (median $100) and ranks 27 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Delaware cheaper than neighboring states?

Maryland $100, New Jersey $100 and Pennsylvania $125. Delaware is $110.

Are there other one-time costs in Delaware?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Delaware.

What happens after the fee?

No annual report. Every Delaware LLC pays a $400 annual tax by June 1 (raised from $300 starting with tax year 2026).

Sources