LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › West Virginia

How much West Virginia charges to form an LLC (2026)

The West Virginia filing fee is $100, at the median and 17 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The West Virginia filing fee

State fee
$100
Document
West Virginia Articles of Organization of Limited Liability Company (LLD-1)
Filed with
West Virginia Secretary of State
Authority
W. Va. Code § 31B-2-202 (Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, Organization); fee prescribed by W. Va. Code § 59-1-2
Rank
17 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $25.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
West Virginia$100
Kentucky$40
Ohio$99
Maryland$100
Virginia$100
Pennsylvania$125
Best overall in West Virginia

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in West Virginia?

$100 to the West Virginia Secretary of State for the West Virginia Articles of Organization of Limited Liability Company (LLD-1). West Virginia is at the median (median $100) and ranks 17 of 50 from cheapest.

Is West Virginia cheaper than neighboring states?

Kentucky $40, Ohio $99, Maryland $100, Virginia $100 and Pennsylvania $125. West Virginia is $100.

Are there other one-time costs in West Virginia?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for West Virginia.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $25.

Sources