LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Indiana

How much Indiana charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Indiana filing fee is $95, $5 below the median and 15 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Indiana filing fee

State fee
$95
Document
Articles of Organization Domestic Limited Liability Company (State Form 49459)
Filed with
Indiana Secretary of State
Authority
Ind. Code § 23-18-2-4 (formation; articles of organization); fee set by Ind. Code § 23-0.5-9-19
Rank
15 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Business Entity Report every two years: $32.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Indiana$95
Kentucky$40
Michigan$50
Ohio$99
Illinois$150
Best overall in Indiana

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Indiana?

$95 to the Indiana Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization Domestic Limited Liability Company (State Form 49459). Indiana is $5 below the median (median $100) and ranks 15 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Indiana cheaper than neighboring states?

Kentucky $40, Michigan $50, Ohio $99 and Illinois $150. Indiana is $95.

Are there other one-time costs in Indiana?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Indiana.

What happens after the fee?

Business Entity Report every two years: $32.

Sources