LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Iowa

How much Iowa charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Iowa filing fee is $50, $50 below the median and 4 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Iowa filing fee

State fee
$50
Document
Certificate of Organization
Filed with
Iowa Secretary of State
Authority
Iowa Code § 489.201
Rank
4 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Biennial Report every two years: $30.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Iowa$50
Missouri$50
Nebraska$100
Wisconsin$130
Illinois$150
South Dakota$150
Minnesota$155
Best overall in Iowa

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Iowa?

$50 to the Iowa Secretary of State for the Certificate of Organization. Iowa is $50 below the median (median $100) and ranks 4 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Iowa cheaper than neighboring states?

Missouri $50, Nebraska $100, Wisconsin $130, Illinois $150, South Dakota $150 and Minnesota $155. Iowa is $50.

Are there other one-time costs in Iowa?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Iowa.

What happens after the fee?

Biennial Report every two years: $30.

Sources