LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Louisiana

How much Louisiana charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Louisiana filing fee is $125, $25 above the median and 31 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Louisiana filing fee

State fee
$125
Document
Articles of Organization-Louisiana Limited Liability Company (365)
Filed with
Louisiana Secretary of State
Authority
La. R.S. 12:1304(A) (formation by filing articles of organization); contents at R.S. 12:1305
Rank
31 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $35.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Louisiana$125
Arkansas$45
Mississippi$50
Texas$300
Best overall in Louisiana

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Louisiana?

$125 to the Louisiana Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization-Louisiana Limited Liability Company (365). Louisiana is $25 above the median (median $100) and ranks 31 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Louisiana cheaper than neighboring states?

Arkansas $45, Mississippi $50 and Texas $300. Louisiana is $125.

Are there other one-time costs in Louisiana?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Louisiana.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $35.

Sources