LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Alabama

How much Alabama charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Alabama filing fee is $236, $136 above the median and 45 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Alabama filing fee

State fee
$236
Online total: $208 for the Certificate of Formation ($200 by mail) plus the required name reservation, $28 online ($25 by mail).
Document
Domestic Limited Liability Company Certificate of Formation
Filed with
Alabama Secretary of State
Authority
Ala. Code § 10A-5A-2.01 (Formation); filing fee $200 set under Ala. Code § 10A-1-4.31
Rank
45 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Alabama has no annual report; Alabama LLCs file no annual report with the Secretary of State. The Department of Revenue's business privilege tax return (Form PPT) is required only when the tax, which is based on net worth, comes to more than $100, and it is due with the federal income tax return..

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Alabama$236
Mississippi$50
Georgia$110
Florida$125
Tennessee$300
Best overall in Alabama

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Alabama?

$236 to the Alabama Secretary of State for the Domestic Limited Liability Company Certificate of Formation. Alabama is $136 above the median (median $100) and ranks 45 of 50 from cheapest. Online total: $208 for the Certificate of Formation ($200 by mail) plus the required name reservation, $28 online ($25 by mail).

Is Alabama cheaper than neighboring states?

Mississippi $50, Georgia $110, Florida $125 and Tennessee $300. Alabama is $236.

Are there other one-time costs in Alabama?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Alabama.

What happens after the fee?

Alabama has no annual report; Alabama LLCs file no annual report with the Secretary of State. The Department of Revenue's business privilege tax return (Form PPT) is required only when the tax, which is based on net worth, comes to more than $100, and it is due with the federal income tax return..

Sources