LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Rhode Island

How much Rhode Island charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Rhode Island filing fee is $150, $50 above the median and 37 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Rhode Island filing fee

State fee
$150
Document
Articles of Organization (400)
Filed with
Rhode Island Secretary of State
Authority
R.I. Gen. Laws § 7-16-5 (formation); fee set by § 7-16-65(1)
Rank
37 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report for a Limited Liability Company every year: $50.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Rhode Island$150
Connecticut$120
Massachusetts$500
Best overall in Rhode Island

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Rhode Island?

$150 to the Rhode Island Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization (400). Rhode Island is $50 above the median (median $100) and ranks 37 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Rhode Island cheaper than neighboring states?

Connecticut $120 and Massachusetts $500. Rhode Island is $150.

Are there other one-time costs in Rhode Island?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Rhode Island.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report for a Limited Liability Company every year: $50.

Sources