LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Missouri

How much Missouri charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Missouri filing fee is $50, $50 below the median and 4 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Missouri filing fee

State fee
$50
Document
Articles of Organization (LLC-1)
Filed with
Missouri Secretary of State
Authority
RSMo 347.037 (Missouri Limited Liability Company Act - formation); registered office/agent required by RSMo 347.030
Rank
4 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Missouri has no annual report.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Missouri$50
Kentucky$40
Arkansas$45
Iowa$50
Kansas$85
Nebraska$100
Oklahoma$100
Illinois$150
Tennessee$300
Best overall in Missouri

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Missouri?

$50 to the Missouri Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization (LLC-1). Missouri is $50 below the median (median $100) and ranks 4 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Missouri cheaper than neighboring states?

Kentucky $40, Arkansas $45, Iowa $50, Kansas $85, Nebraska $100, Oklahoma $100, Illinois $150 and Tennessee $300. Missouri is $50.

Are there other one-time costs in Missouri?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Missouri.

What happens after the fee?

Missouri has no annual report.

Sources