LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Utah

How much Utah charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Utah filing fee is $59, $41 below the median and 12 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Utah filing fee

State fee
$59
Document
Certificate of Organization
Filed with
Utah Secretary of State
Authority
Utah Code § 48-3a-201 (Utah Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act); fee set administratively per FY2026 Division fee schedule ($59)
Rank
12 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report/Renewal every year: $18.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Utah$59
Arizona$50
Colorado$50
New Mexico$50
Idaho$100
Wyoming$100
Nevada$425
Best overall in Utah

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Utah?

$59 to the Utah Secretary of State for the Certificate of Organization. Utah is $41 below the median (median $100) and ranks 12 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Utah cheaper than neighboring states?

Arizona $50, Colorado $50, New Mexico $50, Idaho $100, Wyoming $100 and Nevada $425. Utah is $59.

Are there other one-time costs in Utah?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Utah.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report/Renewal every year: $18.

Sources