LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Vermont

How much Vermont charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Vermont filing fee is $155, $55 above the median and 40 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Vermont filing fee

State fee
$155
Document
Articles of Organization
Filed with
Vermont Secretary of State
Authority
11 V.S.A. § 4023 (articles of organization); filing fee $155 per fee authority 11 V.S.A. § 4012
Rank
40 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Report every year: $45.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Vermont$155
New Hampshire$100
New York$200
Massachusetts$500
Best overall in Vermont

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Vermont?

$155 to the Vermont Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization. Vermont is $55 above the median (median $100) and ranks 40 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Vermont cheaper than neighboring states?

New Hampshire $100, New York $200 and Massachusetts $500. Vermont is $155.

Are there other one-time costs in Vermont?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Vermont.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Report every year: $45.

Sources