LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Minnesota

How much Minnesota charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Minnesota filing fee is $155, $55 above the median and 40 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Minnesota filing fee

State fee
$155
Document
Articles of Organization
Filed with
Minnesota Secretary of State
Authority
Minn. Stat. sec. 322C.0201 (Minnesota Revised Uniform Limited Liability Company Act - articles of organization)
Rank
40 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual renewal due by December 31; no fee is required.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Minnesota$155
Iowa$50
Wisconsin$130
North Dakota$135
South Dakota$150
Best overall in Minnesota

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Minnesota?

$155 to the Minnesota Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization. Minnesota is $55 above the median (median $100) and ranks 40 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Minnesota cheaper than neighboring states?

Iowa $50, Wisconsin $130, North Dakota $135 and South Dakota $150. Minnesota is $155.

Are there other one-time costs in Minnesota?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Minnesota.

What happens after the fee?

Annual renewal due by December 31; no fee is required.

Sources