LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › New Mexico

How much New Mexico charges to form an LLC (2026)

The New Mexico filing fee is $50, $50 below the median and 4 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The New Mexico filing fee

State fee
$50
Document
Articles of Organization
Filed with
New Mexico Secretary of State
Authority
NMSA 1978, § 53-19-7 (Limited Liability Company Act — Formation) and § 53-19-8 (Articles of organization); filing fee set by NMSA 1978, § 53-19-63(A)
Rank
4 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
New Mexico has no annual report.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
New Mexico$50
Arizona$50
Colorado$50
Utah$59
Oklahoma$100
Texas$300
Best overall in New Mexico

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in New Mexico?

$50 to the New Mexico Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization. New Mexico is $50 below the median (median $100) and ranks 4 of 50 from cheapest.

Is New Mexico cheaper than neighboring states?

Arizona $50, Colorado $50, Utah $59, Oklahoma $100 and Texas $300. New Mexico is $50.

Are there other one-time costs in New Mexico?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for New Mexico.

What happens after the fee?

New Mexico has no annual report.

Sources