LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Nebraska

How much Nebraska charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Nebraska filing fee is $100, at the median and 17 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Nebraska filing fee

State fee
$100
Document
Certificate of Organization
Filed with
Nebraska Secretary of State
Authority
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-117 (Nebraska Uniform Limited Liability Company Act, RULLCA 201 — Formation; certificate of organization); filing fee set by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-192(1)(a)
Rank
17 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Biennial report due April 1 of odd-numbered years: $25 online, $30 on paper (Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-192(1)).

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Nebraska$100
Colorado$50
Iowa$50
Missouri$50
Kansas$85
Wyoming$100
South Dakota$150

One-time extras

  • Publication: a notice runs for three weeks in a local legal newspaper, then proof is filed for $25 online ($30 in office).
Best overall in Nebraska

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Nebraska?

$100 to the Nebraska Secretary of State for the Certificate of Organization. Nebraska is at the median (median $100) and ranks 17 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Nebraska cheaper than neighboring states?

Colorado $50, Iowa $50, Missouri $50, Kansas $85, Wyoming $100 and South Dakota $150. Nebraska is $100.

Are there other one-time costs in Nebraska?

Publication: a notice runs for three weeks in a local legal newspaper, then proof is filed for $25 online ($30 in office).

What happens after the fee?

Biennial report due April 1 of odd-numbered years: $25 online, $30 on paper (Neb. Rev. Stat. § 21-192(1)).

Sources