LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Massachusetts

How much Massachusetts charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Massachusetts filing fee is $500, $400 above the median and 50 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Massachusetts filing fee

State fee
$500
Document
Limited Liability Company Certificate of Organization
Filed with
Massachusetts Secretary of State
Authority
M.G.L. c. 156C, sec. 12 (certificate of organization)
Rank
50 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Limited Liability Company Annual Report every year: $500.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Massachusetts$500
New Hampshire$100
Connecticut$120
Rhode Island$150
Vermont$155
New York$200
Best overall in Massachusetts

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Massachusetts?

$500 to the Massachusetts Secretary of State for the Limited Liability Company Certificate of Organization. Massachusetts is $400 above the median (median $100) and ranks 50 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Massachusetts cheaper than neighboring states?

New Hampshire $100, Connecticut $120, Rhode Island $150, Vermont $155 and New York $200. Massachusetts is $500.

Are there other one-time costs in Massachusetts?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Massachusetts.

What happens after the fee?

Limited Liability Company Annual Report every year: $500.

Sources