LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Hawaii

How much Hawaii charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Hawaii filing fee is $51, $49 below the median and 11 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Hawaii filing fee

State fee
$51
$50 filing fee plus the $1 State Archives fee.
Document
Articles of Organization for Limited Liability Company (LLC-1)
Filed with
Hawaii Secretary of State
Authority
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 428-203
Rank
11 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Domestic Limited Liability Company Annual Report every year: $12.50.

Against nearby states

StateFiling fee
Hawaii$51
California$70
Oregon$100
Washington$200
Best overall in Hawaii

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Hawaii?

$51 to the Hawaii Secretary of State for the Articles of Organization for Limited Liability Company (LLC-1). Hawaii is $49 below the median (median $100) and ranks 11 of 50 from cheapest. $50 filing fee plus the $1 State Archives fee.

Is Hawaii cheaper than nearby states?

California $70, Oregon $100 and Washington $200. Hawaii is $51.

Are there other one-time costs in Hawaii?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Hawaii.

What happens after the fee?

Domestic Limited Liability Company Annual Report every year: $12.50.

Sources