LLC Formation Fees

LLC Formation Fees › Michigan

How much Michigan charges to form an LLC (2026)

The Michigan filing fee is $50, $50 below the median and 4 of 50 from cheapest. Mainstay Filing, our best overall pick, files it for you; its $199 yearly price does not include the state fee.

  • Official sources, checked October 20, 2026

The Michigan filing fee

State fee
$50
Document
Articles of Organization (CSCL/CD-700)
Filed with
Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA)
Authority
MCL 450.4202 (Michigan Limited Liability Company Act, Act 23 of 1993 - formation by filing articles of organization)
Rank
4 of 50, cheapest first
Yearly report
Annual Statement every year: $25.

Against bordering states

StateFiling fee
Michigan$50
Indiana$95
Ohio$99
Wisconsin$130
Best overall in Michigan

Mainstay Filing

Our rating: 4.9 out of 5

$199 / year, same at renewal

  • LLC formation, prepared and filed
  • Registered agent, all year
  • EIN application (with an SSN or ITIN)
  • Annual report filed every year it is due where the state requires one
  • Compliance reminders and stored documents

Price from the Mainstay Filing pricing and FAQ pages, checked October 21, 2026. State fees are passed through at cost and shown before you pay.

Questions

How much does it cost to file an LLC in Michigan?

$50 to the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs (LARA) for the Articles of Organization (CSCL/CD-700). Michigan is $50 below the median (median $100) and ranks 4 of 50 from cheapest.

Is Michigan cheaper than neighboring states?

Indiana $95, Ohio $99 and Wisconsin $130. Michigan is $50.

Are there other one-time costs in Michigan?

The state's formation fee is the only one-time state charge we found for Michigan.

What happens after the fee?

Annual Statement every year: $25.

Sources